School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him into the castle where there was great feasting and jolification in which he joined. They all appeared to know him and he thought he knew a lot of them of old memory.
    To make a long story short he enjoyed himself thoroughly and when morning came he went out to go home but his horse and cart were not there. He thought he was only a few hours enjoying himself but as he walked home he noticed a lot of changes had taken place. He was going to enquire about this from a man he knew coming towards him but when the man got near him he ran away across the fields as hard as his legs could carry him. Then he called at a house but the people locked the door and would not answer. He was in a puzzled frame of mind for this reason so he went for the priest's house. The housekeeper ran down the hall screaming when she opened the door and the priest came running out to see what was wrong. When he saw John he stooped stiff. "Begone" he said "to your place of rest and be at ease". John was nearly dumbstruck. "Whats wrong with me atall, Father, to treat me, an old friend like this?" he said. "Your dead and your soul ought to be in heaven if not in purgatory", said the priest."
    Seamus Mc Manus
    Aghadegnan, Co. Longford