School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mick found that he was going down, down into the earth his friend along with him. There was a warm gush of air at the bottom and before him Mick could see a fresh avenue at the end of which he saw a great mass of flames raging. As they approached the place he saw blue flames and a man sitting in the midst of them with packs of wool around him, then he recognised the man as his old landlord and a desk in front of him. The dark man led him up to the landlord who when he saw him expressed surprise. "What brought you here" he said "I never expected to see you in this infernal home". The black man spoke to him telling him Mick's difficulty and then he said "Give him his receipt and another leaving him free of rent for the rest of his life." The landlord took up his pen and wrote out the documents and handed them to Mick saying "Bring those to my son and tell him from me he'd better look out for himself" "What are the packs of wool around him for" said Mick as they were returning to earth. "They represent the gifts that that man gave to the poor during his life" said the dark man. When he handed the documents to the landlords son he said "Where did you get these" "I got them from your father in hell" said Mick and when the landlord examined he turned colours and trembled as Mick gave him his fathers message to look out for himself. The landlords son said "His writing did not change" and he gave Mick what was commanded of him.
    Afterwards he was the best of landlords and gave everything he could afford to the poor and reduced all the rents on his estate to barely what he could afford to live on himself.
    Thomas Mac Manus
    Aghadegnan, Co. Longford