School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    aeroplane and they all set off on their journey. It was not long until they reached a King's Palace and they all dismounted. The man went up to the Palace as there was a bet on that whatever man would beat a witch in doing the three hardest things found he would get his fortune and the King's daughter in marriage. This man said he would try his luck. The first job was that he would cut down a wood and that he would have it done before evening. Before he could get to this wood he had to cross a field of iron spikes. In this job the man with the iron foot helped him. He went across and he drove down all the spikes so as the rest were able to get across to the wood. When they came to the wood the with the strong wind helped him as he blew down all the trees in the wood, that was the first job done, and on the next day he had to do the second job. On the next day he was sent out to a field to catch a wild horse that was never
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Lizzie King