School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him a hundred pounds if he would take the sledge. Bill agreed and said he would meet him in the wood when the six months would be up. Bill worked as usual in the forge. When the six months were up and twelve o clock came Bill did'nt go to meet the devil so the devil came to the forge for him and asked why did'nt he come according to promise. Bill said he was busy but he would be finished in a few moments and he asked the devil to come in and wait for him. But the devil said he would never stand inside his forge again. Bill got ready and started with the devil. On their way they were going through a little town and Bill said he was very dry and had'nt the price of a drink so he asked the devil for it. The devil said he had no money but all he could do was turn himself into a shilling so that Bill could get the drink. The devil told Bill he would be out of the till as soon as him. When Bill got the shilling he put it in the purse and started for home. On his way home the devil began to roar to get out of the purse and the more he roared the harder Bill went. When Bill got home he went to the forge and left the purse on the anvil to beat it with
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Vaughan