School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. In the 17th century the townland of Kiltyreher was noted for its cockfights and music. There used to come a crowd of people and camp for a whole week dancing and singing and all the good wrestlers used to come from the surrounding counties to wrestle, and there was no man able to wrestle a man out of Kiltyreher named Hal Bratton and the winning man at wrestling was called the shake just the same as the winning cock at a main was also called the shake. In Kiltyreher they also had the best dancer to be got in the surrounding counties, named James Mullen. They also had the best band in the surrounding counties and their names were Quinns. Before the Camlin river was made there used to be a lake. The Quinns brothers had a boat it was scooped out of the trunk of a tree and they used to sail on the lake
    May Duignan
    Kiltyreher, Co. Longford