School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

The chapel Lane school above mentioned was broken up at the time of the Fenians.
    Boher na Mona school was changed at St Michael's National School and the Mercy nuns taught in the bottom part of the same school.
    Old Longford consisted of the area around Water St, Bridge St, Church St and in Water St there was a Brewery and Distillery and after awhile was made into a butter market. There was no bridge across the Camlin and at the shallow part the people crossed. The town probably got its name in this way Long-ford.
    The police barracks was in Richmond Street where Mrs Addy now lives and where Mrs Cootes house now is was Longford Jail. The last person to be hanged there was a man named Mac Cormac who was hanged in public for the murder of a man named Beglin of Ballymahon.
    Longford, Co. Longford
    Joseph O' Connor