School: Tashinny, Colehill (roll number 10223)

Taghshinny, Co. Longford
Annie Trimble
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 21A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 21A

There are a lot of forths around our district. There is a big forth on our farm. It is called mostly "The Slang". A friend of ours told us that one morning about five o'clock he was going to a fair in Longford. As he was coming by the forth he saw a bright light going swiftly through the fields. He watched it till it went to another farm of ours called "Tully Hill". It is said that fairies can run very swiftly. There is another forth called "Richmond Forth". It is said it is a pass way to "Mullac-na-Suioge.
    The Richmond forth is a big mound of clay, and that the Danes used to be there. There is a forth too belonging to Miss Mason, The Paddock, Colehill, Mullingar. It has a very long passage into it.
    About ten years ago my father went into it a little bit. He said it was very smooth on top; and bottom, but there were bones in it.
    There is another forth called Mullac-na-Suioge. There is a new cottage near Carrick-boy. It is said that where it was built it was a pass for the fairies. A workman of ours is living