School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes. These were used for dinner, also for supper milk was drunk in large quantities. A noggin of buttermilk was the favorite drink.
    People used to place the table in the centre of the floor and the custom is still observed in some places, the table when not in use was placed against the wall, it was seldom hung up.
    Oaten meal bread and potato cakes were the favourite breads. They were used in large quantities. Meat was not often used at the meals. It was costly to buy and the people could not afford to get it. Salt meat was sometimes used at dinner. Fish was not much used. It was certainly never bought from fish mongers and few men went fishing. Salt herrings, cold potatoes and bread formed a familiar meal. Onions were also used. The onions were eaten raw with salt, never
    1. products
    Agnes Boland