School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are many names for roads. There is a road as we go to Moate, and there is a certain part of the road called "DHollow". A big black dog with a chain around his neck, and fire coming out of his mouth, was seen there in former times, and that's why it is called "Dogs Hollow".
    There is also a hill on the Mullingar road called "Loggies Hill". Here a man was seen with no head on him walking down the hill and as the person who saw him was coming near, the ground opened and he went down under the road like fire, and that's the reason it is called "Loggies Hill".
    There is also on the Ballymahon road a stile called "Ryan's Stile". Her a big turkey cock was seen. There are no monuments or heaps of stones in my district.
        1. public infrastructure
    Rosie Moran