School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. "Boxty Bread"
    After the time the potatoes were brought to Ireland, nearly all the people ate bread made out of potatoes which was called "Boxty Bread".
    I think this is how they made it, They got raw potatoes and scraped them until they had them very fine, then they mixed this with flour and put a little salt in it. Then they lift it down on a griddle or pan to bake for about twenty minutes.
    Not many people make this sort of bread nowadays but it is used by some people still as my cousin heard of it.
    people do not know much about "Boxty Bread" as it is nearly gone out of use now but Mrs William Payne of Tyrrellspass tells me it was often made and eaten when she was young and that it was delicious.
    She is about seventy nine years of age now.
    Matilda Fair. Age 12.
    Belvedere Orphanage
    Tyrrellspass
    28th .11.38.
    Miss Bridget Byrne. P.O. Tyrrellsapss aged about 40 who heard it from her mother late Mrs Byrne of P. Office
    1. products
    Matilda Fair