School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Old Houses
    There are many old houses around this district. The old house that we were living in is about a hundred years of age. It was my great grand father that built it. The back wall and the wall that was dividing the room from the kitchen were built of mud. The floor in the kitchen was of clay and the two bedrooms were boarded. The width of the kitchen was 14 and a half feet by 12 and a half feet and the two bedrooms 12 and a half feet by fourteen and a half feet.
    The first place had a brick "hob" a tilted hearth and a very large mantle tree. It was erected over the fire place going up to the top of the house getting narrower as it went up. It consisted of mud, mortar, and sally rods. Then there was a hurdle on one side and a cross wall on the other built of stone, lime and sand and a small window in the centre. My great grand-father was a carpenter and he made all the windows door and furniture. The rafters and joices were of the best quality- Irish log oak and so heavy that after a time the walls
        1. buildings
    Eibhlín Ní Conaill