School: Gortloney (roll number 11978)

Gortloney, Co. Meath
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    up the bottle of whiskey and said, "Good health, Mr. Tighe". He sat there till twelve o'clock. The Ghost disappeared. The man had to load all the timber himself. He got it loaded with a struggle and brought it home. But he never stole timber again.
  2. "Fairy Forts"
    Written by: Kathleen Hill 26th September 1928
    Long ago there was an old fort in Moylough. It was circular in shape and raised a bit higher than the rest of the field. Round the edge there was a lot of hawthorn trees. There was a ring in the centre of it where grass never grew like where people would be dancing. It was supposed to be the meeting place of all the fairies from the forts around. There is a story connected with it as follows:- There was a man who was very fond of playing cards. He often stopped out very late
    Kathleen Hill