School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. Two farmers were having a threshing and they went to the town to get four gallons of porter each for the men. When they got there they discovered the publican had only an eight gallon jar and they were puzzled as to how to divide it equally however one of them said it is all right as I have at home a three gallon jar and a five gallon jar and when we get there I will give you your equal share how did he do it.
    Ans. He filled the three gallon jar out of the eight and poured it into the five gallon jar he filled it again and poured it into the five gallon jar but it only held two he then poured the five into the eight and poured the one out of the three into the five he filled the three again and poured it into the five there was then four in each so the porter was equally divided.
    There was a fiddler in Dublin who had a brother a fiddler in Drogheda and the fiddler in Drogheda had no brother a fiddler in Dublin, how was that.
    Ans. The fiddler in Dublin was his sister.
    Which is the left side of a plum pudding.