School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

Patsy Clarke
    Ardamagh
    Kilmainhamwood
    Co Meath
    There is a blessed well in Moat along the road from Ardamagh to the Moat of Kilbeg and it is known locally as the Blessed well. People go to it on the 29th of June. If a person had a wart on him if he washed it in the well and tied a piece of cloth on the bush beside it, as soon as the cloth would be withered away the wart would be gone. The well is built of stone and there is a flag of stone which covers part of it. The well is square and the people pray at every corner of it. Some people say that it was St Patrick discovered it when he was in this district. There is another blessed well in Kilmainhamwood. The people go to it on the first Sunday in August. It was discovered by St Brigid when she was in this district
    Patsy Clarke
    Unknown