School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. Old Churchyards, Crosses, Vaults etc
    Emlagh
    Emlagh churchyard is very ancient, and there are old very old crosses and also the ruins of an old monastery to be found there. It is situated on the road leading to Emlagh bog. This road is called by the locals the "Bog Road" and branches off the Ardee road about half a mile from the village of Carlanstown. (You must pass the "Geatha Geama", or the "Blind gate" on your way to Emlagh).
    Cruisetown (Nobber, Co. Meath)
    Cruisetown churchyard where I expect to be buried when I die is one of the most ancient in our country. When you reach the top of the big hill known as the "Muleevin", or "An Mul Aobhainn" you can see this old, old burial place about a mile ahead of you on the side of a green hill. 'Twas there hundreds of years ago that the mighty Cruises, or most of them, were laid to rest.
    They were a noble Catholic family and treated their tenants with kindness and generosity; consequently they were beloved by all the poor people in the district.
    Inside the churchyard there stands the ruins of an old chapel wherein are two vaults of stone. On one of these a man and woman and a huge dog are carved and on the wall above there is some writing which is almost impossible to read. Still I could make out the names: "Thomas & Mary Cruise", and some dates when I visited the graveyard two years ago. I had expected to find some Irish writing but there was none.