School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. The townland of Corboggy
    I live in the townland of Corboggy, in the parish of Moynalty. It is in the barony of Lower Kells. It is a very small townland. There are only five houses in it, four of which are slated, and one thatched. About twenty years ago, all the houses were thatched, but since then two were raised and two were newly built. The only old person in the townland is Mrs Fox. She is about seventy years old, and she lives with her daughter in the valley. Many Irish words are spoken by the people but all the same, Corboggy is not an Irish speaking district.
    About twenty years ago, the houses were numerous locally. Since then some of the people died and others went to America. A man by the name of Rowntree, lived at that back of our house, but he sold his farm and went to America. Now all that is left is the ruins of the old house. A family of Dolans lived in the valley, but just before the war, they went to America. Now, there is not a trace of the house. A family of Casserlys lived at Corboggy crossroads, but they moved to a cottage near Moynalty. A family of Carolans lived on top of the hill, but last year they also moved to a
        1. buildings
    Corboggy, Co. Meath