School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. There is a lake called Lough Sillan down at Shercock. It is supposed to be an unlucky lake. About a hundred year's ago, the teacher in the school of Shercock gave the children a pic-nic. He took them out in a boat on this lake, the boat capsized and up to twenty children were drowned. The teacher was a perfect swimmer but when he saw all the pupils sink he dived down along with them and was drowned also.
    Some time before that an animal like a sea lion was seen by several people walking round the lake every evening at dusk.
    Some time in Autumn I cannot tell you the exact date, at the same time every year, a boat is seen hovering around on the part of the lake where the children were drowned. Several people have gone out in boats to see could they get near to it. They could get a glimpse of it now and then. It would submerge out of their sight like a flash of lighting.
    Small sized horses were seen coming out on an island feeding at Lough Sillan.
    There was a river being cleaned between Miltown Lake and Lough Sillan, about thirty five year's ago. There were forty men on the job; they were having their tea on the bank when they saw a large animal in the water that appeared like a terrible big pig only covered with long hair.
    They put a loaf of bread on an iron hook that is
    Doris Ormiston