School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. We escape most of the storms and bad weather in this part of the country.
    Sometimes we have a period of bad weather. Snowstorms are very uncommon in this district. In the year 1894 there was a snowstorm which commenced in the month of January and continued till March.
    Farmers did not get their ploughing done till the middle of March. It did not cause a lot of damage and there were no lives lost, but the crops were late.
    A flood is a very rare thing also to us, but in the year 1905 a flood came in the month of June. The morning was very fine, and and Exhibition was to be held in Dublin that day, and as the morning was so fine no-body thought of bringing a coat as there was no sign of rain. It commenced to rain about one o'clock. The rain was very heavy and in a few hours everywhere was flooded. Two meadows of my father's that lie along the banks of the Moynalty river were completely flooded. After the flood was gone more than forty tons of gravel out of the river and sand from a neighbour's sand pit were left in my
    Hilda Forbes
    Shancarnan, Co. Meath