School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    my birth I am as black as the night but your home make bright. When I burst into flames who will tell me my name - Coal
    It eats and consumes itself and then it dies - A candle
    I have ten little servants who work for me all day. They write and play and dress me too and oh! so quick are they. I have ten little servants who carry me about. They take me here and take me there whenever I go out - My fingers and toes.
    We cover our heads when the cold winds blow. We cover our heads from frost and snow. Our coats are white, and yellow and blue, everyone knows what we are Do you? Flowers.
    Mary Connolly, aged 9 years. Told by her father
    John Connolly, Killbride Trim (35)
  2. In a garden there lived a beautiful maiden as fair as the flowers at dawn. The first hour of her life she became a wife and she died before she was born - Eve
    There was a little house and it would not fit a mouse and it had as many windows as the Lord Mayor's house - A Thimble
    Kathleen Keely aged 11 years Told by her mother
    Mrs. Keely (50 yrs)