School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. A Noggin is a very ancient vessel and it is made of wood. It is about five inches high and the mouth of it is also about five inches wide. It is narrower at the bottom than it is at the top. At the top there is a piece of wood about two inches high with a hole in it. It was into this hole a person put his thumb when he would be holding his noggin. A Noggin was used to each porridge out of long ago. People used to eat porridge with a wooden spoon or "sluasóg" as it was called.
        1. buildings
  2. The Grisset.
    The Grisset was got from Miss A. Byrne, Moyrath, Kildalkey by Kitty McKenna, Kildalkey.
    It is an ancient vessel which is made of metal. It is about eight inches long and one and a half inches high with a handle on the side of it. In shape it is like a boat.
    Long ago the grisset was used for melting tallow or beef fat to make rush candles. The rush were pared and a bunch of them were drawn through the grease on the grisset. Then it was left aside to cool and when cool it was ready for use.
        1. buildings