School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    going home from "Crush" where he had been mowing. Just at "Fairland High Corner" he was attacked by a ghost - an animal, partly a horse - it was an animal of some description. It was spitting fire. Portlan had a scythe in his hand and up on his shoulder and it took him all his time to keep the ghost at bay. The man got away at last
  2. When a person marries secondly the people round about gives him (or her) a "kittling with horns". This means that the neighbours blow horns around the house of the newly-wed all night. Cow's horns and bottles (of the porter-bottle kind) are used. The bottom is knocked out of the bottles for this use
    English
  3. The Connellys lived up the "Rock Road". There were three brothers - the Kiddy, the Cock and Paidg The "Kiddy" and the "Cock" would put Paidg up on the ass-dray and draw the dray across the biggest furrows and drains in the field. When Paidg would get a jolt he would cry "O my ribs are broke" Then again he would say Two more one broke" and in the end he would say "They are all broke."
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath