School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. In Drogheda there are many lanes in existence that are very old and they are all named after different people or something that happened near or on them. There is a main road leading from Dublin to Drogheda and from Drogheda to Dundalk. That road is called "The Dublin Road". The road from Drogheda to Dundalk is called "The North Rd."
    There are a good number of lanes in Drogheda. There is one lane called "Free School Lane". It got its name from the time when there was a free school in it. "Tobarboice Lane" is also in Drogheda. Long years ago there was a man who took his last drink out of a well in this lane and his name was Boice. Since that it is called "Tobarboice Lane". Another lane
        1. public infrastructure
    Drogheda, Co. Louth