School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (no title)

From Mr. T. Donegan's Shop at Monasterboice to the bottom of the field below the Dispensary is roughly a quarter of a mile...

From Mr. T. Donegan's Shop at Monasterboice to the bottom of the field below the Dispensary is roughly a quarter of a mile, yet one morning Miss McCullough who lives in the Dispensary and who was feeding chickens in the fowl houses at the bottom of the field heard the maid in Mr. Donegan's Shop say, "Billy, are you not going to get up today?" It sounded exactly as if the maid were standing beside her. On making inquiries she found that the maid had been calling (in not too loud a voice) on the workman to get up. He slept on a loft over one of the sheds.
    The McCullough family also say that some years ago before road traffic became dangerous it was their custom to sit at the Dispensary corner on a summer evening. Regularly they heard the subdued conversation of people passing a certain spot near the forge. One evening particularly two girls were cycling past the forge. One of the girls who saw the Miss McCullough's at the Dispensary corner whispered a personal remark about them which they distinctly heard. (Incidentally she was a
    Brigid Mullen