School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Superstitions 15. 11. '38
    The people used to say that us was unlucky to see a new moon through a window and if a person looks at a new moon across his shoulder he can wish. If a young girl shows you a new moon it is a sign of bad luck. If you look at a new moon across your right shoulder you will get a disappointment. If a person falls in a graveyard he will be the next to be buried in it. If a knife falls on the ground and someone picks it up a gentleman will come that day. If a spoon falls a lady will come that day. If a (spoon) fork falls you will have a disappointment. If the fire lights brightly the furthest away from the door someone will come to the house and if it lights brightly nearest to the door someone will leave the house.
    Kattie Lynn 13 years
    Hamlinstown