School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. 1. A long time ago one old man used to visit a younger man. One night the old man told the other that there was a crock of gold under a lone bush near the Lios Oub. He kept on telling the younger man until at last the two of them went up one night to dig for the gold under the lone bush. It was coming near midnight and the younger man getting tired of digging threw a stone up through the tree and made a terrible noise. Then he said to the old man "Did you hear that? What is it at all. Com on come one!. This was only way he had to finish up the digging. The old man go so much frightened he went home and never spoke about the crock of gold again.
    Josie Winters
    Hamlinstown, Co. Louth