School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Once a number of men were knocking down a small round tower some place near Killineer. When they were knocking down the last stones one of them saw a stone with a round hole in it. When they looked in they saw a crowd of small pipes inside. These pipes were made of clay. They gave these pipes to children and when they went home they stared to smoke the pipes. First they put cinders in them and every cinder would break when they lighted it. These little pipes were supposed to be used by the fairies long ago.
    One night two men were coming by Fieldstown church as they came to the top of the lane they heard a loud noise then they saw a crowd of fairies carrying a coffin. They told the two men to carry the coffin so they carried it to the end of the Cailerie lane and then the fairies disappeared. They were crossing "Monkey Hill" and there they met another
    Josie Winters
    Hamlinstown, Co. Louth