School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    be throwing feathers against the wind". "With one hand as long as the other". "As long as a late breakfast". "As sound as the bell of Armagh". "As crooked as a rams horn". "As light as a feather". "As blind as a bat". "As bothered as a beetle". "As thick as a double ditch". "As white as the driven snow". "As busy as a bee". "As busy as a nailer". "As black as a pot". "as gabby as a parrot". "The fields look green far away". "A penny for your thoughts". "The sight of you is good for sore eyes". "She watches him as a cat would watch a mouse". "She pay him in his own coin". "He who slings mud is loosing ground". "Reading is to he mind what exercise is to the body". "As old as the Cailleac Bhéara and wise as Solomon". "Youll never miss the water till the well runs dry". "A closed mouth and a wise head". "A cock crowes loudest in his own yard". "When the cat is away the mice can play". "Stolen fruit is sweetest".
    Ann Jane Winters