School: Fieldstown, Drogheda (roll number 14462)

Fieldstown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There is an old churchyard in Mr Mc Govern's field Brownstown, Monsaterboice. The name of the field is the "Morsi". There are the remains of an old church and a churchyard here. A head-stone is lying on the ground. The grass is growing over the walls of the church. It is a long time since the last person was buried in it. The field is at the roadside and the pebbles are to be seen and some rocks. There is also a mote in the bottom of the field. The old church is on the top of the hill. Within living memory the field has not been ploughed.
    Ann Jane Winters
    James Winters