Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Mohan, Aclint Cross (on the Ardee-Carrickmacross Road), who was "a very proud conceited man", had a bound workman whom he parted with because of a heated argument they had. One day as Thomas was at a fair in Ardee his ex-workman came across the Fair Green and asked him,
    "How are you, Mr. Mohan?"
    "I'm very well, thank you" replied Thomas
    "I'm very glad to hear that, Mr. Mohan", said the other. "Very proud I am to hear it."
    "Well, I'm more than thankful to you", responded Thomas, "and especially so, because I never realised you had such a regard for me"
    "I have, Mr. Mohan", said he. "Do you see all the houses and land and cattle round about you? Well, I'd be glad you owned them all and had health to enjoy them. But on the other hand, Mr. Mohan, I wouln't mind if you were in the workhouse until you came out a worm under the door!"