School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

When Mobane Church was going to be built, the chief of the district, Brian O Neill (supposed to be the brother of the great Aodh O Néill) took the Arch-bishop on a visit to select a site for a church, a suitable distance from Creggan where the parish chur

(continued from previous page)
    Wm. of Orange's supporters, marching from Derry to join William at Dundalk encamped at Mobane and stabled their horses in Mobane Church. The oats with which they fed their horses was scattered around and grew wild the next spring. The seed of the oats was the only oats around Mobane when the few survivors returned from fighting for James. (In this dsitrict James is spoken of with contempt - probably because every man, old and young, went to fight for James and very few returned.)

The O Neills of Glasdrummond were the rulers of the district.

he O Neills of Glasdrummond were the rulers of the district. Johnny Johnson was appointed by the English over the Fews. The last of the O'Neills, Art was removed from Glasdrummond to Crossmaglen and from there to a swampy boggy patch in Anagad, where Tom Byrne now lives. Art Mac Cumhthaigh used to visit Art there.
    Baile na nGadaidhe - a name given to a field now owned by Barney McGeeney near the Fane where a fair used to be held, and where there was a sheebeen owned by Seán Deery.
    McCooey always attended this fair and then used to visit Art O'Neill in Anagad.
    "Ag éirghe tús ar maidin