School: Carlingford (3.) (roll number 11666)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
D. Armstrong

1. The mountains of Mourne are a well known range in South Down stretching from Carlingford Lough to the Lough of Dundrum along the Irish Sea for about twenty miles running inland for about twelve to fourteen miles reaching from Bryansford to Rostreveor. The Mourne mountains are among the earliest geological formation in these islands, they were long aged before the Alps were formed, and before the Rockies had raised heads in the Western World.
    The "Mournes" are composed of primeval granite flanked by greenstone hornblende and slate formation. Slieve Donard is the chief of the "Mournes" towering to a height of about three thousand feet. Long ago before Ireland became inhabited the Mourne mountains was the home of numerous wild animals the white bear, the wolf, the elk, the wild oar, and the raven and the eagle had their abode in the high cliffs. Along the shore
    Violet F. Armstrong
    Nootka Lodge, Co. Louth