School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

1. Malbay is situated in the west coast of Clare. There is a place called Loop Head and there is a valley between the rocks. It is the most southern point of Clare.
    It happened that a girl named Moll felt in love with a man named Cuchulain, but he did not like her. One day he ran away and she followed him and she overtook him at Loop Head. He jumped across one side of the ditch to the other and she tried to follow him, but as she was crossing she fell. As she went down her head was struck against the rocks and she was killed. Her corpse reddened the sea to Malbay and that is why it is called Milltown Malbay ever since.
    Nan Connell
    Gortbrack, Co. Clare