School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Things Honoured
    White Thorn and black thorn.
    The first of May the peopel brought in a branch of black and left it there until the month was over and they would have luck. If you brought in white thorn you would be bringing in bad luck.
    Clay.
    When the people go to Lourdeus they bring a piece of clay out of the Grotto and it is also brought from Knock.
    Blood.
    When the people kill a cock for Saint Mairtins day woll is got and it is dipped in the blood of the cock and it is a cure for sore bones.
    Wool.
    The wool of a black sheep is kept and it is put in to a ear if it is sore.
    Potato.
    If any one got a potato in the road that the crows were picking and it is kept and it is a cure for a toothache.
    Katty O' Reilly
    Knockacarta, Co. Clare