School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. At the end of Rath parish there is a holy well in Drimanure. It is a good distance in from the road in a field in which are a great many black-thorn bushes. A pure spring well is near the holy well and a stream runs between them. The well is dedicated to St. Flannan. It cures sore eyes by doing certain rounds. The people go there on two Sundays and on a Thursday or on two Thursdays and one Sundays. The people go round the blessed well three times and while doing so they say five "Our Fathers" and five "Hail Marys" and at the end of every round they wash their eyes in the water. They walk round a big tree and perform the same rounds and every time they wash their eyes in the water. They walk round the spring well and the band of the stream three times and say the same prayers. When the rounds are finished they drink the water and take some of it home. Before the people leave the well they leave something after them at the well.
    John O' Reilly
    55
    Knockacarta, Co. Clare
  2. There is also a Blessed Well in Willbrook called Partolánsh Well. It is dedicated to the Blessed Vergain. It is situated in a field by the side of the railway and there is a big tree near it and a statue of the Blessed Vergain on the tree. The round are done on two Mondys and one Thursday. The people walk round the well three times and say a decade of the Rosary while waking and every time, the eyes are washed in the water. They walk round the tree and perform the same rounds. When the round is finished they bathe their eyes in the well and
    John O' Reilly