School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Starch was made from raw potatoes. They were scraped and the juice was put into a vessel and the starch remained at the bottom of the vessel and the water at the top. Then the water is thrown away and the starch is used to starch linen and cotton.
    John O' Reilly
    55
    Knockacarta, Co. Clare
  2. Long ago every woman of the house was able to card wool. They laid two cards which they used to card it. The cards were square aabout 8x8 inches and it has a handle at one side and in the other side it has several teeth about a half inch long. The two cards were worked together. Before carding a glass of oil is put to every pound of wool. While carding the oil and wool are mixed together. Rolls of wool are made with the back of the card also.
    Mrs B. O' Reilly
    43
  3. The farmers pick long rushes which are beaten and spread out to bleach. Next the twising bow is got and one man keeps putting on the rushes to the twisting bow which the other man keeps twisting. The ropes are usually called sughans.
    John O' Reilly