School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Cailleach - Biddy Early.
    There was a man behind in Lisdeen near Kilkee whose wife was very sick and the doctors could not cure her and had given her up for death.There was a great woman over in East Clare who was by magic power which she kept in a bottle ,able to cure all sorts of sickness.Her name was Biddy Early.All his neighbours advised him to go to her to get the cure for his wife.Next day he set off in his horse and saddle.When he reached her house he went in and she said "Well Willie I am afraid you are late but I will try any how".She got him a bottle and she put it into his pocket and told him not to touch the bottle until he arrived home.She said she was afraid that he would never go home safe with it.He went away and came alright as far as his own door.When he was getting off the horse he was thrown against the ground and the bottle was broken and his wife died.
    Languages
    Vincent Brennan