School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

1. Cailleach- Biddy Early
    Once upon a time there lived in East Clare a woman by the name of Biddy Early. She lived in a very lonely place, miles from the road, by the side of a lofty mountain and so this made it almost impossible for anybody to find her out.
    She was looked upon as a witch, but some people say that it was only she stole a chalice from the church, and through it she could foretell. People thronged to her from all parts of the country to try and gain some knowledge which she was sure to tell them. Most of the people went to her for cures. On one occasion a man by the name of Dan Quinn R.I.P went to her for a cure , as all his cattle were dying. After a long search he found her out and explained his case to her. She gave him a bottle with a prescription. She told him if it was brought home safely and one dose of it given to the calves, that no more of them would get sick or die. But if the bottle got broken on his way home, the cure was a failure. At all events, he chanced
    Languages
    Annie Reidy