School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary

1. (no title) (continued)

Ned of the Hill lived in Foilmacduff near Hollyford.

for it as he had permission to stay at home at the time.

There was a man in Kilcommon named Martin Kennedy.

51. There was a man in Kilcommon named Martin Kennedy. He was a great weight-thrower and won many prizes at sports. He was good at throwing all weights but best of all was a half hundred. He was a champion of Tipperary at that. He was a very tall and stout man and nobody would think to look at him he was able to throw a weight.

One night a miller was robbed of a sack of flour.

52. One night a miller was robbed of a sack of flour. He made up his mind to catch the thief if anymore was taken. He hid himself in an empty sack awaiting the theif. When the thief opened the window he caught the sack and was lifting it on his back when the miller shouted, "I have you now," The thief then tied the mouth of the sack with a cord and took away good things that were there. The miller was left tied up in the sack and the thief got away safely.