Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile (uimhir rolla 14426)

Knockavilla, Co. Tipperary
Edward Cussen

1. There is a road near my house and it is called "Bothar Buidhe" which means the yellow road.
    There is a road going down by Michael Brien's house in Kilshinane and it is called Bóthar na Fola which means the road of the blood. I suppose that faction fights occurred there long ago.
    Domnall (Srábalrún..)

Holly Wells:-
    There is a well near my home and it is called Tubar abaic. I suppose a dwarf lived there some time ago and that is why it got that name. There is a bush growing at the sie of the well. There is exellent water in it and I heard it was testee one time and it was found to be the second best well in Ireland.
    Domnall Srábalrún
        1. public infrastructure
    Teangacha
    Domnall Stábaltún
    Fireann
  2. There is a well near my home and it is called Tubar n'Abhaic. I suppose a dwarf lived there some time ago and that is why it got that name. There is a bush growing at the side of the well. There is excellent water in it and I heard that it was tested one time and it was found to be the second best well in Ireland.
    Domnall Stábaltún