School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. It is said that about a hundred years ago in the centre of the Old Bridge Carrick-on-Suir an old man made nails. He lived in a small house half of which was in the county Tipperary. It is said when the Tipperary Landlord came to collect the rent the man went to the County Waterford side of (the) his house and said that he was a Waterford man, so that he need not pay the rent. He used heat the iron in County Waterford and make the nails in County Tipperary. The house was finally knocked down by order (of) of the council as it was a danger to the public but the remains are still to be seen
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs O' Driscoll
  2. Long ago there was an old house that no one would live in, and nobody could find out the reason for this. So one day a man was asked to stop in and see what would happen. This man decided to go and stop there for a night. All went well for a while but when the man thought he heard something over in the corner, and he looked out to see what it was. There he say a ghost coming over towards him, and he got afraid but he did not say anything until the next day. He
    Mrs Dunphy
    Tibberaghny, Co. Kilkenny