School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are eight Graveyards in the parish of Fethard, three situated in the town, namely the parish church Churchyard, the Protestant churchyard and the new cemetery, one in the townsland of Red City, one in the townsland of Rathcoole one in the townsland of Derrybuskin, and one in Tullamaine. The graveyards mentioned above are all in use except that one in Derryheskin and that being not used for many years.
    All these churchyards are square in shape with a stone wall around them. There are remains of old church's in Rathcoole, Red City and Tullamaine, the Parish, the
    Patricia Ahearne
    Ardsallagh, Co. Tipperary