School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. Local Cures
    In former times doctors were not very plentiful, so people had to depend on themselves for cures for different diseases. The following cures are cures used. Tuberculosis is cured by drinking dandilion milk every day. Warts can be cured by a person rubbing his fasting spit on them every morning, while another cure for them is to rub a snail to them, while another cure still is to rub forge water on them. Sore throat can be cured by placing a stocking that salt is in to the throat. To cure a toothache pepper is put into the tooth in which the ache lies. A dog-leaf is a cure for a sting of a nettle.
    There is plaster made to cure a burn. It is used
    Patricia Ahearne