School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    also builds his nest in a bush. It consists of mud and sticks and is lined with feathers. He lays from four to six white eggs and he sits on them for a fortnight.
    The wren builds his nest in an old hole in a bank in a field. It is made of moss and is lined with sheep's wool. He lays from sixteen to twenty eggs, of a white and brown colour.
    The nest of the bull finch is built in a bush. He makes it of sticks and mud and lines it with straw. He lays about two or three eggs. He sits on them for about three weeks.
    The sparrow builds his nest in the rafters of an old house. He makes it of mud and feathers. He lays about six eggs and sits on them for about three weeks.
    Patricia Ahearne
    Ardsallagh, Co. Tipperary