School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. Local Placenames.
    Hughes's farm in the townsland of Annagift is situated about two and a miles from Fethard in the barony of Middle-third.
    The names of the fields in this farm are, about a hundred yards from the house there is a field called the Gortrach. This field gets its name because there is a spring well in the corner of it. The ditch between this field and the next is called the cuigge ditch. The field out side this is called the river field. because there is a river flowing through it. The field outside this is called the wood field, so called because it is near Power's wood. The next field to this is called the long garden
    Ardsallagh, Co. Tipperary
    Patricia Ahearne