Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are the Ileigh road the Rathcarden road and Rusnamulteeny road, the Cronovone road. The Ileigh road leads from the Corss of Pallas to Ballyduff. The Rathcarden road leads from the Cross of Pallas to Gurteenabarna cross. The Ross roads leads from Ross to Ileigh. The Cullohill road leads from Kearns cross to Knockakelly. The Cronovone road leads from the cross of Cronovone to Ballyduff. The Ileigh road is very old. All these roads are used still. The Ileigh road was made during the seventeenth century and the other roads were made as relief work during the Great Famine of 1847. There are paths still used in the school district there is one from Rusheen to Borrisoleigh. There are a couple of fords on the river Clodiagh, where people cross the river at shallow parts. There are two of them crossing the river from Killamoyne into Rusheen and there is another ford cross the river from Rathcarden into Coarspark. There are local customs connected with cross-roads. There are cross-roads and the people plays marbles & chatting and playing, pitch and toss and bon-fires at the cross roads on St. Johns night. There is a mass path in the district it is from Rathcarden to Ileigh it is not used now.
    Pupils Name: Edward Stapleton, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    From Whom Got: Joe Fogarty, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    54 yrs.
        1. public infrastructure
    Edward Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary
    Joe Fogarty
    54
  2. There are two mass paths, up through Mrs. Corbetts field and over through Mr. Tom Younge's, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. The local roads are Cronovone road Ileigh road. Pallas road Cullohill road.
    Mary Younge
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary