School: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (roll number 9190)

Boher, Co. Tipperary
Margaret A. Malone

to this day.
    On the day of the wedding before they went to the Church to get married there was a spree at the girls house- none at the man's until after. They used to say that whoever came out of the Church first, the bride or the bridegroom, he or she would live the longest. Rice was thrown on the bride for good luck. On their way to the bridegroom's house from the Church old boots were thrown at the new married couple for good luck.
    An all night wedding was held at the bridegroom's house. All the neighbours were invited. Small tables were put along in a row. They had beef, mutton and their own bacon. Baked rice with currants they also had. They used to have whiskey and wine. They used never have sweet cakes or things of that
    Kitty Bray
    Curraghmore, Co. Tipperary