School: Béal Átha Gabhann (Silvermines), Nenagh (roll number 15696)

Silvermines, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Floinn

1. Thatching is a craft that is dying out in this country, as all the new houses are coved with slates or bricks. When a thatcher comes to thatch a house my father first prepares the straw by pulling it into bundles having the straws straight and of even lengths. Then my father gets thin sticks of hazel orlaurels that will bend without breaking and he points those at each end they are called scallops then he gets a long ladder a mallet for driving in the scallops and a small rake for levelling down the thatch. He is then ready to start, and he puts layer after layer of straw and fastened it down with the scallops until all the house is covered.
    A thatcher generally comes in the winter and is very welcome as he helps to pass a long night telling stories and all the neighbours come in to hear them.
        1. buildings
    Richard Gleeson