School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. If the cat sits with her back to the fire its supposed to be the sign of rain. If you see the new moon through the window it is said you will have seven years of bad luck. Also if you break a looking glass you are supposed to have seven years bad luck.
    If the captain of a ship sees the rats leaving it, he won't set sail that day because its the sign of disaster.
    If a person spills salt its the sign of a row.
    If thirteen persons sit at a table something happens to one of them because thirteen is an unlucky number.
    On May Morning people sprinkle Holy Water around the land and on the animal the way the fairies would keep away from them
    They also let nobody take water from their wells because they would be supposed to have bad luck for the year.
    If you cut bushes in a fort you would get a sore hand and it would be incurable.
    Mary Leo