School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. Once upon a time a number of men went out to dig potatoes. Among these men there was a very funny man who said to the next of them. "The Donn (meaning Donn Fíríne the Fairy King) is a great little man I wonder if he would give us our breakfast". No sooner said than done. A young lady appeared and spread a white cloth on the grass and everything that was eatable was put on it. Then she called the men to come and eat this breakfast. except the man who asked for it. The lady then asked this man to come and eat his breakfast. She said "It was you that asked it and it was you that got it and come on and nothing will happen you. But he would not eat a bit of it. Nothing happened to the men who ate it but the man who didn't eat it was dead next day.
    Mrs Mary Kirby
    Croom, Co. Limerick