School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. Old Graveyards
    There are three churchyards in our Parish. The townlands in which they are situated are called Donoman, Anhid and Croom. These graveyards are still in use. They are mostly round in shape and they are level. The churchyards contain many old tombs, monuments and crosses and the crosses are all ornamented. Some of these crosses are made of wood others of iron and others of stone.
    The following story is told in connection with the graveyard in Croom.
    There was house near this graveyard and the lady of the house died. She was buried din a vault in the graveyard with all her jewelry on her. The butler in the house thought it would be a great pity to leave the jewellery on the dead person. So that night he went to the vault with a lighted candle to get the jewellery. As he was trying to get the rings
    Mrs Kirby
    Croom, Co. Limerick